Herbert Power Stakes

Herbert Power Stakes

Winners and Past Results for the Herbert Power Stakes

The Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes is a Melbourne Racing Club Group 2 Australian open handicap horse race for horses aged 3 years old and upwards.

It is contested over a distance of 2400 metres and is held annually at Caulfield Racecourse in Melbourne during the Spring Racing Carnival.

Prize money for the Herbert Power Stakes is worth $400,000.

The Herbert Power Stakes is a good prep race to the Group 1 Caulfield Cup and Group 1 Melbourne Cup.

Since it was first run in 1898 when Cocos won, the Herbert Power Stakes has had several different names including the Eclipse Stakes, Quick-Eze Stakes, Perrier Mineral Water Stakes, Perrier Stakes and the Winning Edge Presentations Stakes.

The Herbert Power Stakes was originally a Principal race until 1979, it was then upgraded to a Group Three event for only two years.

Multiple winners of this race include Wakeful (1902-03), Poseidon (1906-07), Alawa (1908-09), Anna Carlovna (1913-14), Easingwold (1923-24), Royal Charter (1925,27) and Dashing Beau (1949-50).

Year Herbert Power Stakes Winners
2017 Lord Fandango
2016 Assign
2015 Amralah
2014 Big Memory
2013 Sea Moon
2012 Shahwardi
2011 Shewan
2010 Linton
2009 Alcopop
2008 Dolphin Jo
2007 Master Oreilly
2006 Growl
2005 Leica Falcon
2004 Rizon
2003 Yakama
2002 The Secondmortgage
2001 Freemason
2000 Majestic Avenue
1999 Rogan Josh
1998 Magneto
1997 Bonsai Pipeline
1996 The Bandette
1995 Unsolved
1994 Solo Show
1993 Great Vintage
1992 Aquidity
1991 Princess Pushy
1990 Just A Dancer
1989 Nayrizi
1988 Congressman
1987 Cossack Warrior
1986 Pharostan
1985 Fil De Roi
1984 Colonial Flag
1983 Nostradamus
1982 Carringbush
1981 Flashing Light
1980 Mr. Independent
1979 Pigalle
1978 Arwon
1977 Impeller
1976 Van Der Hum
1975 Suleiman
1974 Big Angel
1973 Gala Supreme
1972 Scotch And Dry
1971 Spectre
1970 Beer Street
1969 Alsop
1968 Impetus
1967 Padtheway
1966 Gala Crest
1965 Captain Blue
1964 Sybeau
1963 Straight Irish
1962 Silver Pelt
1961 Nilarco
1960 Optic Prince
1959 Mac
1958 King Nero
1957 Pandie Sun
1956 Fighting Force
1955 Rising Fast
1954 Wodalla
1953 My Hero
1952 Durham
1951 Durham
1950 Dashing Beau
1949 Dashing Beau
1948 Howe
1947 Riot
1946 Sir Actor
1945 Logical
1944 Claudette
1944 Sirius
1943 Mac Rob
1942 Colonus
1942 Portfolio
1941 Historian
1940 Rex Felt
1939 Respirator
1938 Marauder
1937 International
1936 Desert Chief
1935 Red Ray
1934 Broad Arrow
1933 Segati
1932 Scalpel
1931 Shadow King
1930 Second Wind
1929 Taisho
1928 Strephon
1927 Royal Charter
1926 The Banker
1925 Royal Charter
1924 Easingwold
1923 Easingwold
1922 Purser
1921 Eurythmic
1920 Tangalooma
1919 Eusebius
1918 Outlook
1917 Pah King
1916 Cyklon
1915 Burrabadeen
1914 Anna Carlovna
1913 Anna Carlovna
1912 Lady Medallist
1911 Comedy King
1910 Master Soult
1909 Alawa
1908 Alawa
1907 Poseidon
1906 Poseidon
1905 Marvel Loch
1904 Nuncio
1903 Wakeful
1902 Wakeful
1901 Bonnie Chie
1900 Kinglike
1899 Australian Star
1898 Cocos
Copyright © 2018 - Gamble Responsibly 18+

Subscribe to our mailing list and receive a Free Racing Ebook