Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Summary

We, at Pro Group Racing PTY Limited, are committed to protecting the privacy rights of our users. Therefore, we designed and maintain on an ongoing basis, a privacy compliance framework under which our users will be able to get information and exercise their rights with respect to their information and privacy.

Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options about certain uses of information. Key elements of our full privacy policy are summarized below for your convenience.

Summary

Our privacy policy applies to website visitors. This summary is designed to provide you with the highlights in an easy to understand language. However, the full version of our privacy policy is the legally binding one.

Information We Collect and How We Use It: When you visit our websites, we collect certain information about your visit, interaction with content, the site from which you arrived and to which you are heading, and some additional technical information about the device and system from which you are consuming the services.

The above information is used to operate our websites, provide you with our services, improve them over time, monitor analytics and statistics and enable us to sync and resolve payment issues with our business partners (including clients, vendors and affiliates).

We will not share your information unless we are required to by law, or as required to provide you with our websites and services.

We truly encourage you to read, understand and revisit our full privacy policy from time to time.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 23, 2021

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to describe Pro Group Racing PTY Limited’s ("PGR”, "we", "our" or "us") data collection practices in connection with this site (together with its subdomains, features, and services available thereon, the "Site"), and in connection with your use or engagement with any feature, content, offer, element or service we make available to you via the Site (the “Services”). The section and sub-section headings used below are for convenience of reading only (and are not to be used for interpretive purposes), and we hope they ease navigating this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In which case, we will post the modified Privacy Policy on the Site, and the “Last Updated” statement at the top of this page shall reflect the effective date of the modified version. Any access or use you make of the Site following such date constitutes your consent and acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy includes the following sections:

  1. General
  2. Information We Process
  3. Consent, Choice, and Modifications
  4. Purposes for the collection of information
  5. Sharing Your Information with Third Parties
  6. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Properties
  7. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information
  8. European Union Users’ Rights
  9. Information Security
  10. Children’s Privacy
  11. Contact Us
  1. GeneralThis Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Site's Terms of Use (the "Terms"). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, such as a first and last name, an email address, phone number, a home or other physical address, and other contact information. In some jurisdictions and given the specific use we make with the information, IP address that your Internet service provider allocates for your device may also be considered as Personal Information. In which case, we will be treating the IP address data as personal in all handling and safeguarding aspects, however, we do not make any use of such information for user identification purposes.

  2. Information We Collect or Process.When you visit the Site or use the Services we may collect certain information about your visit and usage of the Site and the Services, in one or more of the following ways:

    1. Information You Provide to Us.Some of the Services or features on our Site will require you to provide or submit certain Personal Information (such as: name, email address, and other contact information) in order to be able to use them. Such features and/or Services are subject to your specific and active consent and choice.
      1. Third-Party Forms and Services: The Site lists, rates and compares various 3rd party businesses, brands and commercial entities (collectively, "Partners") and their respective products and/or services (collectively, "Products"). We may, from time to time, provide you the possibility to obtain offers, services and Products of Partners via an online form to be filled by you, upon your choice and consent, and such information will be used to facilitate your connection and/or engagement with the relevant Partner . Note that if you click the relevant Partner icon or tab, you may be directed to a landing page or an online form that is owned and operated by the Partner (the "Landing Page"). You may be prompted to submit certain information on the Landing Page, including Personal Information such as your name, email address, and phone number (such information collectively, "Landing Page Info"). The Landing Page Info that you submit is collected directly by the Partner who operates the Landing Page and is subject to the Partner’s own privacy policy and data collection practices. We advise you to refer to such Partner’s privacy policy to better understand the purpose of the collection and use of the Personal Information you submit on such Landing Pages.
      2. If you send us a ‘Contact Us’ (or similar) request, whether by submitting an online form that we make available, by sending an email to an email address that we display, by using a feedback or reporting feature that is available on the Site, or by other means, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information, such as your name and email address. Such information, including the content of your approach, will be used for the purposes of processing and addressing your request and may be retained in our records to document your request and our response, for the purpose of any possible future legal proceedings.
      3. Newsletters, Surveys and Promotions. The Site may offer you the opportunity to subscribe to newsletters and participate in surveys and other promotional activities. In each of the foregoing cases, your interaction (such as responding on the blog forum, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey) may require you to provide certain Personal Information such as your name and email address. Such information will be used for the purposes detailed in Section 4 below.
    2. Information We Collect Through Your Use of the Site.We collect information about your use of the Services and your interaction with the Site or the Services, as follows, and in the following ways:
      1. Device Information: For delivery, analytics and compatibility purposes, we collect device information such as: device type and version, operating system type, language and version, and information that can be extracted out of a user agent, such as browser type and version, screen resolution.
      2. Interactions and Usage: In order to provide the Services, operate the Site, and keep improving it, as well as to be able to sync with our Partners and affiliates and to bill them accordingly, we collect information about your interaction and use of the Services, such as: URLs from which you were directed to the Site and to which you are referred from the Site, internal URL’s of the Site in which you visited and your actions with respect to the Services (such as view or click), date/time stamp of Site use, timing for clicks and page-views.
      3. Log Files: We collect certain information through server log files. We do this to analyse trends, track user’s engagement and interaction with the Site and respective Services. The type of information collected may include internet protocol (IP) addresses that your Internet Service Provider allocated to your device. We collect IP for a limited time and for specific purposes. One, is to better understand your geographic location (country, region and language) and therefore be able to provide the Services in your own language and relevant to your place of origin. Second, we use automated tools to analyse IP addresses and flag those that are fraudulent.
      4. Cookies and Similar Technologies. The Site may use "cookies" and other anonymous web tracking technologies (such as "web beacons" and "pixel tags") implemented by us or by third-party service providers. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser. Cookies may store your online preferences and other information about the interaction you make in the Site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to your browser. However, some features or services, included in the Site, may not function properly without cookies, and some features may become unavailable for you in such a case. A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed (if applicable), and is often used in combination with cookies.
        Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about the type of cookies/tracking technologies used and the manner in which we use cookies/tracking technologies on our Site.
    3. Information we receive from Third Parties.In order to enable us to sync with our Partners and to analyse and document the performance of their marketing campaigns, we may receive information from Partners, such as: an internal user identifier that our system generates to each user (not a unique identifier), and the summary of action taken by you on the Partner’s website (click, purchase, view, form submission or a phone call). We may also receive not identified (anonymized) information from our service providers in order to optimize our marketing campaigns and prevent fraud. Except for this purpose, we do not make any other use of such information, unless you will give us your explicit consent.
  3. Consent and Choice.You are not legally obligated to provide us with Personal Information (and you acknowledge that providing us with Personal Information is done freely). By using the Site and engage or interact with the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy and to our information practices described herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Site or the Services.

  4. The Way We Use Personal Information.In addition to the purposes of information collection and their usage described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we also use your Personal Information and/or non-Personal Information (hereinafter jointly referred to as “your Information”) in the following ways:


    We will use your Information to: (a) administer and make available the Site and Services to you; (b) further develop and generally improve the Site and the Services; (c) counting and tracking purposes of referrals and ads; (d) validation of users as human and anti-fraud monitoring (e) respond to your inquiries and other communications with you; (f) identify or authenticate your access and use of the Site; and (g) to deliver to you relevant advertisements and content.
  5. Sharing Your Information with Third Parties.

    We do not share Personal Information about you with third parties, except for the following circumstances:

    1. Data Storage and Security Platforms (“Data Platforms); We use third party cloud and storage services to store and retain your Information. It means that we share your Information with third party entities for the purpose of storing such information on our behalf, or for other processing needs. We use Data Platforms that maintain strict privacy protection and data security policies, and we require their strict compliance with applicable data protection laws.
    2. Social Media Platforms. We may share not identified information with social media platforms (such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc.) for marketing optimization purposes. Such social media platforms may collect your Personal Information independently and may combine the not identified information provided by us, with your Personal Information that they collect from you under their privacy policy. Such data collection is subject to the social media's own privacy policy and is not, governed, controlled or known by us; neither do we receive any Personal Information about you from such social media platforms.
    3. Third parties we engage or host that provide us with analytics and optimization tools to improve user experience and our marketing performance. This happens in cases where we use or deploy third party technology, service or feature, or where we otherwise give these third parties access to our Site or technology for specific purposes, as described in the Privacy Policy or in the Site. We may, for example, use analytics tools, including Google Analytics and Tableau. These tools help us understand users’ behavior on our Site and Services, including by tracking page content, and click/touch, movements, scrolls, and keystroke activities. The privacy practices of these tools are subject to their own policies and they may use their own cookies to provide their services. For further information about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. Click here for further information about Google cookies. Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics.
    4. Other Third Parties. We may send or otherwise share your Information to/with various third parties that help us with our business operations (for example, customer service operators, survey managers, and email or phone administration providers). Such third-party service providers help us understand how our users use the Site and Services, operate them and to improve them.
    5. Enforcement. We may share your Personal Information with any third party if we believe that disclosure of such information is necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (b) enforce our Terms of Use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; and/or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of PGR, our affiliated entities, our users, yourself, and/or the public.
    6. Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy. In the event that PGR or one of our affiliated entities is acquired by or merged with, a third party entity, or otherwise sells all or part of our/its assets, we may (and hereby reserve the right to) transfer or assign the Personal Information and other information we have collected or received. In such a case, we will require the acquiring entity to post its data practices and provide you with any of your rights as per the jurisdiction of your residency.
    7. Overseas Disclosure. Some of the third parties listed above in this Section 5 may be located outside Australia. The countries in which they are located and in which they may receive your Information, include: United States of America, European Union and Israel.
  6. Links to and Interaction with Third-Party Properties.The Site may link to third party websites (such as those of Partners), content, and other online properties (collectively, "Third Party Properties"). Data associated with your clicking through to such Third Party Properties, as well as any Personal Information you provide on such Third-Party Properties, is provided to the third party (although PGR and its affiliated entities may have arrangements with such third parties pursuant to which non Personal Information is sent or shared back to/with us). We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, or for such Third-Party Properties, Products, and respective data collection practices. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third-Party Property that you choose to use or interact with.

  7. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information.You have a right to ask for access to Personal Information that we hold about you and ask that we correct such Personal Information. You can submit such requests by contacting us at the following email address: admin@progroupracing.com.au. Please note that before we provide you with any access to Personal Information, or correct it, we will ask you to verify your identity.

  8.  Information Security.We implement data security systems and procedures to secure the information transmitted, processed and stored on the Site, our computer servers, and systems. For example, the Site is encrypted by using SSL and so as any other information at transport, we periodically review our information and data collection practices to ensure constant monitoring, we use third-party processing and serving services that implement various information security standards and certifications (at rest and transmission), and we monitor and filter access to data when it comes to personnel in our organization. Such systems and procedures reduce the risk of security breaches, but they do not provide absolute security, as there is no such thing when it comes to the world-wide network. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that the Site and our servers are immune to unauthorized access to the information stored therein and to other information security risks.

  9. Children’s Privacy.The Site or the Services are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a person under 18, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at: admin@progroupracing.com.au

  10. Contact Us.

    1. Complaints.If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you can contact us at the following email address, with full details of your complaint: admin@progroupracing.com.au. We will endeavor to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the complete complaint, with the outcome of our review. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can also refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    2. We try to make this Privacy Policy simple and easy to understand. However, if you have any questions you may contact us at:


      Pro Group Racing PTY Limited
      PO BOX 4369 DANDENONG
      STH VICTORIA 3175
      AUSTRALIA
      Ph: 1300 590 865
      Email: admin@progroupracing.com.au