freeTipBg
 

Metropolitan Handicap

Winners and Past Results for the Metropolitan Handicap

Metropolitan Handicap

The ATC Metropolitan Handicap is a Group One Australian open handicap horse race for horses aged three years old and upwards.

It is contested over a distance of 2400 metres and is held annually at Randwick Racecourse in early October during the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

It is run on the same day as the Epsom Handicap along with the Spring Champion Stakes and the Flight Stakes.

Prize money for The Metropolitan Handicap is worth $400,000.

The Metropolitan Handicap is the the premier staying event of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival and is held under much the same conditions as the Group 1 Caulfield Cup in Melbourne later in the spring.

Good form races to look at for this race include the Group 3 Kingston Town Stakes at Rosehill the month before and the Group 3 Colin Stephen Quality run one week earlier at the same course and distance.

Year Winner Status Distance
2014 Junoob Group 1 2400m
2013 Seville Group 1 2400m
2012 Glencadam Gold Group 1 2400m
2011 The Verminator Group 1 2400m
2010 Herculian Prince Group 1 2400
2009 Speed Gifted Group 1 2400m
2008 Newport Group 1 2400
2007 Not Held Group 1 2400m
2006 Tawqeet Group 1 2400m
2005 Railings Group 1 2400m
2004 County Tyrone Group 1 2400m
2003 Bedouin Group 1 2400m
2002 Victory Smile Group 1 2400m
2001 Dress Circle Group 1 2400m
2000 Coco Cobanna Group 1 2600m
1999 Vita Man Group 1 2600m
1998 In Joyment Group 1 2600m
1997 Heart Ruler Group 1 2600m
1996 Hula Flight Group 1 2600m
1995 Electronic Group 1 2600m
1994 Glastonbury Group 1 2600m
1993 Zamination Group 1 2600m
1992 Te Akau Nick Group 1 2600m
1991 Lord Revenir Group 1 2600m
1990 Donegal Mist Group 1 2600m
1989 Hunter Group 1 2600m
1988 Natski Group 1 2600m
1987 Balciano Group 1 2600m
1986 Born To Be Queen Group 1 2600m
1985 Spritely Native Group 1 2600m
1984 Hayai Group 1 2600m
1983 Hayai Group 1 2400m
1982 Nicholas John Group 1 2600m
1981 Belmura Lad Group 1 2600m
1980 Brindisi Group 1 2600m
1979 Earthquake Mcgoon Group 1 2600m
1978 Ming Dynasty Principal race 2600m
1977 Sir Serene Principal race 2600m
1976 Battle Heights Principal race 2600m
1975 Bon Teint Principal race 2600m
1974 Passetreul Principal race 2600m
1973 Analie Principal race 2600m
1972 Altai Khan Principal race 2600m
1971 Oncidon Principal race 13F
1970 Tails Principal race 13F
1969 Tails Principal race 13F
1968 Wiedersehen Principal race 13F
1967 General Command Principal race 13F
1966 Duo Principal race 13F
1965 Striking Force Principal race 13F
1964 Piper's Son Principal race 13F
1963 Galerus Principal race 13F
1962 The Dip Principal race 13F
1961 Waipari Principal race 13F
1960 Red Wind Principal race 13F
1959 Macdougal Principal race 13F
1958 Monte Carlo Principal race 13F
1957 Straight Draw Principal race 13F
1956 Redcraze Principal race 13F
1955 Beaupa Principal race 13F
1954 Commodore Principal race 13F
1953 Carioca Principal race 13F
1952 Dalray Principal race 13F
1951 Delta Principal race 13F
1950 Conductor Principal race 13F
1949 Count Cyrano Principal race 13F
1948 Buonarroti Boy Principal race 13F
1947 Murray Stream Principal race 13F
1946 Cordale Principal race 13F
1945 Murray Stream Principal race 13F
1944 Nightbeam Principal race 13F
1943 Main Topic Principal race 13F
1942 Grand Fils Principal race 13F
1941 Dashing Cavalier Principal race 13F
1940 Beau Vite Principal race 13F
1939 Feminist Principal race 13F
1938 Royal Chief Principal race 13F
1937 Sir Regent Principal race 13F
1936 Young Crusader Principal race 13F
1935 Oro Principal race 13F
1934 Waikare Principal race 13F
1933 Regal Son Principal race 13F
1932 Denis Boy Principal race 13F
1931 Strength Principal race 13F
1930 Cragford Principal race 13F
1929 Loquacious Principal race 13F
1928 Jocelyn Principal race 13F
1927 Murillo Principal race 13F
1926 Star Stranger Principal race 13F
1925 Bard Of Avon Principal race 13F
1924 Polycletan Principal race 13F
1923 Sir Andrew Principal race 13F
1922 Speciality Principal race 13F
1921 Laddie Blue Principal race 13F
1920 Pershore Principal race 13F
1919 Rebus Principal race 12F
1918 Kennaquhair Principal race 12F
1917 Cagou Principal race 12F
1916 Quinologist Principal race 12F
1915 St. Carwyne Principal race 12F
1914 St. Spasa Principal race 12F
1913 Cagou Principal race 12F
1912 Duke Foote Principal race 12F
1911 Malt King Principal race 12F
1910 Eric Principal race 12F
1909 Maltine Principal race 12F
1908 Mooltan Principal race 12F
1907 Mooltan Principal race 12F
1906 Solution Principal race 12F
1905 Maniapoto Principal race 12F
1904 Alias Principal race 12F
1903 Marvel Loch Principal race 12F
1902 Queen Of Sheba Principal race 12F
1901 San Fran Principal race 12F
1900 Reviver Principal race 12F
1899 Cremona Principal race 12F
1898 Cravat Principal race 12F
1897 Survivor Principal race 12F
1896 The Skipper Principal race 12F
1895 Nobleman Principal race 12F
1894 Projectile Principal race 12F
1893 Paris Principal race 12F
1892 Althotas Principal race 12F
1891 Yowi Principal race 16F
1890 Little Bernie Principal race 16F
1889 Abercorn Principal race 16F
1888 Lamond Principal race 16F
1887 Cardigan Principal race 16F
1886 The Bohemian Principal race 16F
1885 Acolyte Principal race 16F
1884 Sir Modred Principal race 16F
1883 The Gem Principal race 16F
1882 Masquerade Principal race 16F
1881 Hesperian Principal race 16F
1880 The Pontiff Principal race 16F
1879 Secundus Principal race 16F
1878 Democrat Principal race 16F
1877 Amendment Principal race 16F
1876 Nemesis Principal race 16F
1875 Goldsbrough Principal race 16F
1874 Sterling Principal race 16F
1873 Horatio Principal race 16F
1872 Dagworth Principal race 16F
1871 Rosebud Principal race 16F
1870 Croydon Principal race 16F
1869 Circassian Principal race 16F
1868 The Barb Principal race 16F
1867 Tim Whiffler Principal race 16F
1866 Bylong Principal race 16F
1865 Volunteer Principal race 16F
1864 Tarragon Principal race 16F
1863 Regno Principal race 16F
BOOKIES BONUS BETS
Bookmaker $400
Centrebet $500
Sportingbet $700
BetEasy $500
Sportsbet 300%
Luxbet $550
Betfair 300%