St Leger Stakes

St Leger Stakes

Winners and Past Results for the St Leger Stakes.

The St Leger Stakes is a Listed 3yo Open race. It is hosted by the Victoria Racing Club and is run at the Flemington Racecourse each year over 2800 metres.

Year Winner Status Distance
2013 Hippopus Listed 2800m
2012 Vatuvei Listed 2800m
2011 Right Of Refusal Listed 2800m
2010 Exceptionally Listed 2800m
2009 Berlioz Listed 2800m
2008 Inkster
Moment In Time
Listed 2800m
2007 Lazer Sharp Listed 2500m
2006 Dolphin Jo Listed 2800m
2005 Accumulate Group 3 2800m
2004 Desert Clearance Group 3 2800m
2003 Sir Pentire Group 3 2800m
2002 Grey Song Group 3 2800m
2001 Big Pat Group 3 2500m
2000 Teddy Bear Group 3 2800m
1999 Sunday Gold Group 3 2800m
1998 Bohemiath Group 3 2800m
1997 Wexford Group 3 2800m
1996 St. Shannon Group 3 2800m
1995 Count Chivas Group 3 2800m
1994 Gossips Group 3 2800m
1993 Headcutter Group 3 2800m
1992 Dark Ksar Group 3 2800m
1991 Shiva's Revenge Group 3 2800m
1990 Frontier Boy Group 2 2800m
1989 Waiau Pal Group 2 2800m
1988 Full At Last Group 2 2800m
1987 Shark's Fin Group 2 2800m
1986 Enchanteur Group 2 2800m
1985 Waratah Bay Group 2 2800m
1984 Katie's Boy Group 2 2800m
1983 Lady Plutus Group 2 2800m
1982 Gurner's Lane Group 2 2800m
1981 Rio De Janeiro Group 2 2800m
1980 Shogun Group 2 2800m
1979 Rough 'N' Tough Principal race 2800m
1978 So Called Principal race 2800m
1977 Vacuum Principal race 2800m
1976 Lord Dudley Principal race 2800m
1975 Taras Bulba Principal race 2700m
1974 Herminia Principal race 2800m
1973 Godfather Principal race 2800m
1972 Stop The Show Principal race 14F
1971 Trader Principal race 14F
1970 Epidaurus Principal race 14F
1969 King Pedro Principal race 14F
1968 Agena Principal race 14F
1967 Khalif Principal race 14F
1966 Prince Grant Principal race 14F
1965 Versailles Principal race 14F
1964 Better Lad Principal race 14F
1963 King Cobbler Principal race 14F
1962 Hansie Principal race 14F
1961 Reinsman Principal race 14F
1960 Nilarco Principal race 14F
1959 Chicola Principal race 14F
1958 Tulloch Principal race 14F
1957 Summalu Principal race 14F
1956 Sailor's Guide Principal race 14F
1955 Pride Of Egypt Principal race 14F
1954 Cromis Principal race 14F
1953 Arbroath Principal race 14F
1952 Hydrogen Principal race 14F
1951 Midway Principal race 14F
1950 Delta Principal race 14F
1949 Comic Court Principal race 14F
1948 Lungi Principal race 14F
1947 Amelia Principal race 14F
1946 Gay Lad Principal race 14F
1945 New Yorker Principal race 14F
1944 Lawrence Principal race 14F
1943 Amazed Principal race 14F
1942 High Road Principal race 14F
1941 Tranquil Star Principal race 14F
1940 Reading Principal race 14F
1939 Tempest Principal race 14F
1938 Hua Principal race 14F
1937 Peerage Principal race 14F
1936 Allunga Principal race 14F
1935 Sylvandale Principal race 14F
1934 Hall Mark
Limarch
Principal race 14F
1933 Oratory Principal race 14F
1932 Middle Watch Principal race 14F
1931 Veilmond Principal race 14F
1930 Phar Lap Principal race 14F
1929 Strephon Principal race 14F
1928 Trivalve Principal race 14F
1927 Epilogue Principal race 14F
1926 Belgamba Principal race 14F
1925 Spearfelt Principal race 14F
1924 Sandringham Principal race 14F
1923 Caserta Principal race 14F
1922 Furious Principal race 14F
1921 Nautical Principal race 14F
1920 Artilleryman Principal race 14F
1919 Eusebius Principal race 14F
1918 Prince Viridis Principal race 14F
1917 Colbert Principal race 14F
1916 Patrobas Principal race 14F
1915 Mountain Knight Principal race 14F
1914 Radnor Principal race 14F
1913 Wolawa Principal race 14F
1912 Wilari Principal race 14F
1911 Danaus Principal race 14F
1910 Prince Foote Principal race 14F
1909 Even Time Principal race 14F
1908 Mountain King Principal race 14F
1907 Poseidon Principal race 14F
1906 Lady Wallace Principal race 14F
1905 Munderah Principal race 14F
1904 Scottish King Principal race 14F
1903 Abundance Principal race 14F
1902 Grasspan Principal race 14F
1901 Finland Principal race 14F
1900 Parthian Principal race 14F
1899 Bobadil Principal race 14F
1898 Aurum Principal race 14F
1897 The Officer Principal race 14F
1896 Cabin Boy Principal race 14F
1895 Preston Principal race 14F
1894 Patron Principal race 14F
1893 Culloden Principal race 14F
1892 Strathmore Principal race 14F
1891 Gibraltar Principal race 14F
1890 Dreadnought Principal race 14F
1889 Volley Principal race 14F
1888 Abercorn Principal race 14F
1887 Trident Principal race 14F
1886 Matchlock Principal race 14F
1885 Silver King Principal race 14F
1884 Martini Henry Principal race 14F
1883 Navigator Principal race 14F
1882 Commotion Principal race 14F
1881 Grand Flaneur Principal race 14F
1880 Caspian Principal race 14F
1879 Bosworth Principal race 14F
1878 First King Principal race 14F
1877 Adelaide Principal race 14F
1876 Richmond Principal race 14F
1875 Melbourne Principal race 14F
1874 Sea Spray Principal race 14F
1873 Blue Peter Principal race 14F
1872 Hamlet Principal race 14F
1871 The Fawn Principal race 14F
1870 Lamplighter Principal race 14F
1869 Gasworks Principal race 14F
1868 Fireworks Principal race 14F
1867 Fishhook Principal race 14F
1866 Angler Principal race 14F
1865 Illumination Principal race 14F
1864 Oriflamme Principal race 14F
1863 Barwon Principal race 14F
1862 Camden Principal race 14F
1861 Presto Principal race 14F
1860 Flying Buck Principal race 14F
1859 Brownlock Principal race 14F
1858 Fusilier Principal race 14F
1857 Artaxerxes Principal race 14F
Copyright © 2018 - Gamble Responsibly 18+

Subscribe to our mailing list and receive a Free Racing Ebook