Winners and Past Results for the Christmas Handicap.
The Christmas Handicap is a Listed 3yo & upwards open handicap race. It is hosted by the South Australian Jockey Club and is run over 1400 metres at the Morphettville Racecourse each year.
Year | Christmas Handicap Winners |
2013 | Dubawi Gold |
2012 | Hidden Value |
2011 | Bagman |
2010 | Blahnik |
2009 | Shekinaar |
2008 | Royal Ida |
2007 | St Trinians |
2006 | Royal Ida |
2005 | Royal Ida |
2004 | Sky Love |
2003 | Cumbria |
2002 | Get Up |
2001 | Ken Cheval |
2000 | Border Time |
1999 | Aviate |
1998 | Mr. Sands |
1997 | Civil List |
1996 | Corregidor |
1995 | Follow The Ride |
1994 | Sportsbeat |
1993 | Colebrook |
1992 | Not Related |
1991 | Blue Boss |
1990 | Ideal Score |
1989 | Beau George |
1988 | Beau George |
1987 | Lockley's Daughter |
1986 | Playful Princess |
1985 | To The Wind |
1984 | Starclosure |
1983 | Exemplify |
1982 | Mr. Zeisel |
1981 | Flying Dolphin |
1980 | Emblem Boy |
1979 | Emblem Boy |
1978 | Lipman |
1977 | Sarsha's Choice |
1976 | Lipman |
1975 | Superior Air |
1974 | King's Helmet |
1973 | Romantic Son |
1972 | Matmirth |
1971 | Mikado |
1970 | Le Dauphin |
1969 | Narrugi |
1968 | Axinite |
1967 | Alcatraz |
1966 | Narrugi |
1965 | Sunny Coronation |
1964 | Prince Duvidal |
1963 | Sunny Coronation |
1962 | Conrapt |
1961 | Sand Cheval |
1960 | Hunter's Sight |
1959 | Power Duke |
1958 | Pride Of Colorado |
1957 | My Hour |
1956 | Matrice |
1955 | Matrice |
1954 | Sir Isfahan |
1953 | Bonny Dash |
1952 | Eclair |
1951 | Desert Warrior |
1950 | Bonny Duke |
1949 | Regal Scout |
1948 | Cellarman |
1947 | Galway Pipe |
1946 | Kinder Gold |
1945 | Approve |
1944 | Pierre |
1943 | Middle Man |
1942 | not held |
1941 | Queen Baccha |
1940 | Queen Baccha |
1939 | Operatic |
1938 | Glentor |
1937 | Fire |
1936 | Lord Alfred |
1935 | Djedda |
1934 | Desert Flight |
1934 | Moombarra |
1933 | Ambah |
1932 | Amain |
1931 | Sonneteer |
1930 | Doubl It |
1929 | Taurus |
1928 | Greensborough |
1927 | Tolien |
1926 | Triangle |
1925 | Some Opera |
1924 | Rakette |
1923 | Alocosia |
1922 | St. Speed |
1921 | Tagala Seal King |
1920 | St. Speed |
1919 | Kingbier |
1918 | Probation |
1917 | Aislabie |
1916 | Wire Wheels |
1915 | Maorilander |
1914 | San Juan |
1913 | Kosai |
1912 | Iownit |
1911 | Pandanus |
1910 | Master Koran |
1909 | not held |
1908 | not held |
1907 | Medaglia |
1906 | Kooringa |
1905 | Mont Pelee |
1904 | Verres |
1903 | Rowena |
1902 | Tapioca |
1901 | Trochon |
1900 | Tsarina |
1899 | Once More |
1898 | Bide A Wee |
1897 | Gnullo |
1896 | Viking |
1895 | Trout |
1894 | Hamlet |
1893 | Covenant |
1892 | Lou |
1891 | Lou |
1890 | First Bomba |
1889 | not held |
1888 | Vanity |
1887 | not held |
1886 | not held |
1885 | Tarpeia |
1885 | First Love |
1883 | not held |
1882 | Land League |