Coongy Handicap

Coongy Handicap

Winners and Past Results for the Coongy Handicap. See David Jones Cup.

The Coongy Handicap also known as the David Jones Cup, is a Melbourne Racing Club Group 3 Australian open handicap horse race for horses aged 3 years old and upwards.

Year Winner Race Name That Year Status Distance
2011 Foreteller MRC David Jones Cup Group 3 2000m
2010 Ginga Dude MRC David Jones Cup Group 3 2000m
2009 Baughurst MRC David Jones Cup Group 3 2000m
2008 Baughurst MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2007 Fire In The Night MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2006 Maybe Better MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2005 Activation MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2004 Reclaim MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2003 Frightening MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2002 Mr. Lofty MRC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2001 Citra's Prince VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
2000 Typhoon VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2100m
1999 Oliver Twist VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2100m
1998 It's All In Fun VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2100m
1997 Our Sumo VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2100m
1996 Circles Of Gold VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1995 Macdrury VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1994 Excited Angel VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1993 Silk Ali VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1992 Fraar VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1991 Mantlepiece VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1990 Kessem VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1989 Eye Of The Sky VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1988 Ideal Centreman VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1987 King Of Brooklyn VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1986 Periscope VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1985 Under Oath VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1984 Lancelotto VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1983 La Cocotte VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1982 Rose Of Kingston VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1981 Our Paddy Boy VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1980 Yashmak VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1979 Sonstone VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1978 La Mer VATC Coongy Handicap Group 3 2000m
1977 Major Till VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 2000m
1976 Northbridge Lad VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 2000m
1975 Shiftmar VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 2000m
1974 Bellota VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 2000m
1973 Top Role VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 2000m
1972 Jan's Beau VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1971 Igloo VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1970 Lancelot VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1969 Tails VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1968 Palatial VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1967 Midlander VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1966 Fulen VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1965 Dalento VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1964 Bon Filou VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1963 Battle Standard VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1962 Blue Shaun VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1961 Grand Print VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1960 Westdale VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1959 Contador VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1958 Red Pine VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1957 Ralkon VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1956 Thaumus VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1955 Ribera VATC Coongy Handicap Opr 12F
1954 Sunish
Te Totara
VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1953 Winemaker VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1952 Durham VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1951 True Course VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1950 Vantage VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1949 Hoyle VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1948 Britisher VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1947 Red Fury VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1946 not held      
1945 not held      
1944 not held      
1943 not held      
1942 not held      
1941 Son Of Aurous VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 12F
1940 Lanarus
Morvren
VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1939 Historian VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1938 Kingdom VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 10F
1937 not held      
1936 not held      
1935 not held      
1934 not held      
1933 not held      
1932 not held      
1931 not held      
1930 Shadow King VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1929 Prince Viol VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1928 Textile VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1927 Bunkie VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1926 Naos VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1925 Valwyne VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1924 Graculus VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1923 Stare VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1922 Paratoo VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1921 Stare VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1920 Ulster VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1919 Kunegetis VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1918 Camp Out VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1917 King's Bounty VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1916 Torbane VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1915 Cock O' The North VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1914 Sylvanmore VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1913 Effervescence VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1912 Artesian VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1911 Didus VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1910 Eye Glass VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1909 Dhobi VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1908 Welcome Trist VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1907 Apologue VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1906 Demas VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1905 Scot Free VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1904 Sylvan King VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1903 Elderslie VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1902 Vanity Fair VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1901 Juggler VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1900 Clean Sweep VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1899 Dewey VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
1898 Hymettus VATC Coongy Handicap Principal race 11F
Copyright © 2018 - Gamble Responsibly 18+

Subscribe to our mailing list and receive a Free Racing Ebook