All Aged Stakes

All Aged Stakes Winners

Winners and Past Results for the All Aged Stakes.

The All Aged Stakes is definitely amongst the oldest races hosted by the Australian Turf Club.

The $600,000 Group 1 open race is held at the end of April or first week of May at the Randwick Racecourse under weight for age conditions.

Prior to 2004, the All Aged Stakes was run over 1600 meters but is a 1400 meter race since then. The All Aged Stakes is scheduled on Champagne Stakes Day.

The race has produced many champions who have moved on to rewrite the Australian racing history books several times over.

Race goers have witnessed some of the classiest sprinters blaze the track in the All Aged Stakes on the final day of the Sydney autumn racing carnival.

Top quality horses from the 1200 meter Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes held a 2 weeks earlier usually enter the fray, which is a good form guide for punters looking for a maximum wager on the last day of the season.

Among the notable horses to score a TJ Smith / All Aged Stakes double are Shamekha in 2005 and Bentley Biscuit in 2007. A duel between Hot Danish and Melito continued from the TJ Smith to the All Aged Stakes with Melito making amends with a victory in the 2010 All Aged Stakes. Melito ran second in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap that followed and finished the season on a high note with a victory in the Group 1 Winter Stakes at Eagle Farm Racecourse. Hot Danish won the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 later in the year at the Brisbane winter carnival.

The 2011 All Aged Stakes winner, Hay List, ran second in the TJ Smith Stakes the previous week.

Carbine is one of the most outstanding horses to lift the trophy twice in 1889 and 1890 followed by another all time favourite, Ajax , with three titles between 1938 and 1940. Tim Wiffler, Yaralla, Kilshery, Rough Habit, and Sunline are among the other classy gallopers to score a double in this race over the years.

Falcon was the winner of the first All Aged held in 1866. John O'Shea, one of Australia 's current premier trainers, has two trophies to his credit with Racing To Win in 2003 and Private Steer in 2004. Other legends to win the race include two time Melbourne Cup winner Peter Pan in 1935 and Tulloch in 1958.

Year All Aged Stakes Winners
2018 Trapeze Artist
2017 Tivaci
2016 English
2015  Dissident 
2014 Hana's Goal
2013 All Too Hard
2012 Atlantic Jewel
2011 Hay List
2010 Hot Danish
2009 Danleigh
2008 Racing To Win
2007 Bentley Biscuit
2006 Paratroopers
2005 Shamekha
2004 Private Steer
2003 Arlington Road
2002 Sunline
2001 El Mirada
2000 Sunline
1999 Intergaze
1998 Des's Dream
1997 All Our Mob
1996 Flying Spur
1995 Hurricane Sky
1994 Prince Of Praise
1993 Rough Habit
1992 Rough Habit
1991 Shaftesbury Avenue
1990 Eastern Classic
1989 Card Shark
1988 Sound Horizon
1987 Campaign Kng
1986 Drawn
1985 Vite Cheval
1984 Emancipation
1983 Rare Form
1982 My Gold Hope
1981 Watney
1980 Bit Of A Skite
1979 Belmura Lad
1978 Always Welcome
1977 Dalrello
1976 Dalrello
1975 Gilt Patten
1974 Tontonan
1973 All Shot
1972 Triton
1971 Abdul
1970 Broker's Tip
1969 Foresight
1968 Unpainted
1967 Tobin Bronze
1966 Even Better
1965 Scottish Soldier
1964 Wenona Girl
1963 Kilshery
1962 Kilshery
1961 Sky High
1960 Noholme
1959 Lord
1958 Tulloch
1957 Kingster
1956 King's Fair
1955 Prince Morvi
1954 Prince Cortauld
1953 Red Jester
1952 San Domenico
1951 Achilles
1950 The Groom
1949 Phoibos
1948 Murray Stream
1947 Victory Lad
1946 Bernborough
1945 Cold Shower
1944 Katanga
1943 Yaralla
1942 Yaralla
1941 Gold Salute
1940 Ajax
1939 Ajax
1938 Ajax
1937 Regular Bachelor
1936 Cuddle
1935 Peter Pan
1934 Chatham
1933 Winooka
1932 Viol D'Amour
1931 Sir Chrystopher
1930 Amounis
1929 Mollison
1928 Limerick
1927 Fujisan
1926 Valicare
1925 The Hawk
1924 Claro
1923 Purser
1922 Beauford
1921 Speciality
1920 Chrysolaus
1919 Greenstead
1918 Desert Gold
1917 Whitefield
1916 Woorak
1915 Spurn
1914 Cider
1913 Jolly Beggar
1912 Malt King
1911 Malt King
1910 Bobrikoff
1909 Montcalm
1908 Mountain King
1907 Lady Wallace
1906 Charles Stuart
1905 Gladsome
1904 Gladsome
1903 Emir
1902 Wakeful
1901 Advance
1900 Sequence
1899 Merloolas
1898 Bobadil
1897 Hopscotch
1896 Tire
1895 Georgic
1894 Marvel
1893 Cremorne
1892 Bungebah
1891 Marvel
1890 Carbine
1889 Carbine
1888 Lady Betty
1887 Matador
1886 Cerise And Blue
1885 Astroea
1884 Brown And Rose
1883 Archie
1882 Wheatear
1881 Etna
1880 Faublas
1879 Avernus
1878 Bosworth
1877 Tocal
1876 Briseis
1875 Lurline
1874 Fitz-Yattendon
1873 The Ace
1872 Hamlet
1871 Tim Whiffler
1870 Tim Whiffler
1869 Glencoe
1868 Fireworks
1867 Yattendon
1866 Falcon
*© 2018 Pro Group Racing - Gamble Responsibly 18+ Is Gambling A Problem For You? Call Gambling Help On 1800 858 858 Or Visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au

Offers For New ACC Only, Exc NSW, SA, WA & VIC. Turnover Requirements & Expiry Period Apply. See T&Cs On Website

Subscribe to our mailing list and receive a Free Racing Ebook