freeTipBg
 

Tramway Quality Handicap

Winners and Past Results for the Tramway Quality Handicap

Tramway Quality Handicap

Hosted by the Australian Turf Club, the Tramway Quality Handicap is a Group 3 race for horses three years old and over.

Horses travel 1400 metres of the Randwick Racecourse in Sydney for a shot at prize money worth $125,000.

The event is held annually in September during the Sydney spring racing carnival.

Other major races held on the same day are the Group 2 Furious Stakes and Chelmsford Stakes. For trainers, the Tramway Quality Handicap is an important event since the winner gains automatic entry to the Epsom Handicap. The race is usually taken by horses who are best suited under quality handicap conditions.

While some horses may come in after a spell, the Show County Quality held two weeks earlier over an extended distance of 1600 metres at the same track is usually one of the better form guides.

A number of horses have won or placed well in both the events. Sportsman in 2003, Primus in 2006, and Bank Robber in 2008 all won the Show County Quality / Tramway Quality Handicap double. Lotteria won the Show County prior to finishing second in the 2005 Tramway Quality. Thankgodyou'rehere ran fifth in the 2011 Show County Quality prior to stepping up to third place here. Earlier, Neeson finished third in 2010 before winning the Tramway Quality.

Being an early race during the spring carnival, horses may step up in distance to tackle a variety of group races in Sydney and Melbourne. Winner in 2011, Sincero went on to lift the 1500 M Group 1 George Main Stakes at Rosehill Racecourse in his next run while third placed Thankgodyou'rehere upped the tempo to win the Group 3 Bill Ritchie Handicap over the same distance at Rosehill a fortnight later. Rangirangdoo went on to finish second in the Group 1 Epsom Handicap after winning here in 2009 before moving to Melbourne to win the Group 2 Crystal Mile at Moonee Valley.

The Tramway Quality Handicap has a rich history with the first race held back in 1886 over 7 furlongs. It was a listed race between 1979 and 1983 prior to being elevated to Group 3 in 1984. Notable runners to add the Tramway Quality Handicap to their resume in recent times include Sportsman in 2003 and Shania Dane in 2005 while Bank Robber triumphed in 2008.

Year Winner Race Name That Year Status Distance
2014 Lucia Valentina ATC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2013 Malavio ATC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2012 Tagus ATC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2011 Sincero ATC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2010 Neeson ATC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2009 Rangirangdoo AJC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2008 Bank Robber AJC Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2007 not held
2006 Primus Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2005 Shania Dane Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2004 Nips Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2003 Sportsman Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2002 Gordo Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
2001 Diamond Dane Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1300m
2000 Mr. Innocent Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1999 Kinzaffra Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1998 Corporate James Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1997 Galactic Valley Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1996 Peruzzi Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1995 Rembetica Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1994 Big Dreams Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1993 Ghost Story Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1992 Cobbora Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1991 Moville Peter Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1990 Shaftesbury Avenue Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1989 Cole Diesel Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1988 Gold Trump Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1987 Wong Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1986 Chanteclair Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1985 Double Dandy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1984 Tandrio Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Group 3 1400m
1983 Secret Romance Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Listed 1400m
1982 Tuna Too Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Listed 1400m
1981 Winter's Dance Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Listed 1400m
1980 Tullmax Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Listed 1400m
1979 Imposing Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Listed 1400m
1978 Bernard Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1977 Party's Pride Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1976 Hamden Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1975 Summer Fantasy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1974 Navaho Brave Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1973 Big Circle Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1972 Charlton Boy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 1400m
1971 Cast Iron Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1970 Bermudez Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1969 Black Onyx Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1968 Royal Rene Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1967 Shakedown Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1966 Autumn Boy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1965 Uriel Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1964 Farnworth Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1963 King Brian Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1962 Bogan Road Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1961 Wenona Girl Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1960 Grenoble Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1959 Grenoble Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1958 Amanullah Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1957 Landy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1956 Teranyan Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1955 Compound Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1954 Bronze Peak Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1953 Spearby Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1952 High Law Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1951 French Cavalier Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1950 Humming Top Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1949 Buzmark Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1948 De La Salle Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1947 Clipper Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1946 Puffham Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1945 Shannon Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1944 Prince Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1943 Dewar Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1942 Gundagai Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1941 Evergreen Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1940 Tel Asur Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1939 Adios Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1938 Mohican Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1937 Lough Neagh Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1936 The Marne Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1935 Lough Neagh Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1934 Roman Spear Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1933 Turbine Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1932 Sir Duninald Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1932 Rogilla

Chatham
Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1931 Pentheus Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1931 Waugoola Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1930 Killarney Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1929 Ceremony Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1928 Amounis Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1927 Mullabawn Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1926 Fujisan Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1925 Irish Prince Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1924 Julia Grey Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1923 Vaccine Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1922 Rostrum Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1921 Beauford Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1920 Remmon Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1919 Wolaroi Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1918 Panacre Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1917 Ardrossan Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1916 Polycrates Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1915 First Principle Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1914 Royal Laddie Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1913 Gigandra Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1912 Gigandra Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1911 Grist Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1910 Malt King Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1909 Parsee Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1908 Melodrama Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1907 Legation Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1906 Pompous Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1905 Machine Gun Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1904 Mimer Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1903 Marvel Loch Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1902 Baccarat Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1901 Ruskin Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1900 Bange Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1899 Felicity Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1898 The Tola Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1897 Blue Vest Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1896 Amiable Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1895 Blue Cap Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1894 Wakawatea Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1893 Lullaby Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1892 Victor Hugo Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1891 Bedtime Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1890 Paddy Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1889 Merriment Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1888 Lady Marion Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1887 Glen Elgin Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F
1886 Burrilda Tatt's NSW Tramway Handicap Principal race 7F

Join Palmerbet Bookie

BOOKIES BONUS BETS
Bookmaker $400
Centrebet $500
Sportingbet $700
BetEasy $500
Sportsbet 300%
Luxbet $500
Betfair 300%